Research into the interlinks between biodiversity patterns, processes, threats, conservation and human welfare

Vulnerability to climate change in the ocean


Biological exposure to projected climate change in the ocean

Raw data for figure 5 of the Mora et al. paper.

Temperature (oC)O2 (mL/L)pHFood supply (mg C/L)
ECOSYSTEM NAMErcp 4.5rcp 8.5rcp 4.5rcp 8.5rcp 4.5rcp 8.5rcp 4.5rcp 8.5
Canyons0.40.59-0.118-0.174-0.06-0.08-0.255-0.5002
Coral reefs1.262.9-0.088-0.202-0.15-0.3-0.0009-0.0017
Deep water0.190.29-0.116-0.14-0.03-0.04-0.1675-0.3454
Hard deep0.10.11-0.127-0.142-0.02-0.02-0.1029-0.2088
Hard shelf0.811.45-0.049-0.093-0.1-0.18-1.2232-2.2374
Hard slope0.350.51-0.102-0.143-0.05-0.07-0.301-0.6251
Mangroves1.322.96-0.093-0.208-0.15-0.3-0.0018-0.0032
Rocky reefs1.312.96-0.1-0.221-0.15-0.31-0.0013-0.0023
Seagrasses1.353.05-0.105-0.232-0.15-0.3-0.0019-0.0034
Seamounts0.10.11-0.106-0.117-0.01-0.01-0.1013-0.1976
Shoft shallow1.272.96-0.121-0.277-0.17-0.33-0.0013-0.0025
Soft deep0.10.11-0.116-0.127-0.01-0.01-0.0953-0.1877
Soft shelf12.04-0.092-0.21-0.14-0.26-1.0331-2.1973
Soft slope0.570.95-0.133-0.233-0.09-0.13-0.3514-0.7772
Surface water1.192.7-0.106-0.241-0.15-0.31-0.001-0.0025
Vents0.170.24-0.1-0.122-0.03-0.03-0.1263-0.2857


SPECIES GROUPrcp 4.5rcp 8.5rcp 4.5rcp 8.5rcp 4.5rcp 8.5rcp 4.5rcp 8.5
All coastal species1.312.95-0.092-0.207-0.15-0.31-0.001-0.0019
All taxa1.282.91-0.088-0.202-0.15-0.3-0.0009-0.0017
Cetaceans1.342.96-0.13-0.277-0.16-0.32-0.0021-0.0049
Coastal fishes1.282.9-0.088-0.202-0.15-0.3-0.001-0.0018
Coral reefs1.272.91-0.084-0.195-0.15-0.3-0.0009-0.0016
Euphausiids1.383.05-0.117-0.25-0.15-0.31-0.0011-0.0026
Forams1.252.82-0.097-0.22-0.15-0.3-0.0011-0.0026
Mangroves1.282.91-0.084-0.194-0.15-0.3-0.0009-0.0017
Non-oceanic sharks1.322.95-0.101-0.227-0.15-0.31-0.0009-0.0023
Non-squid cephalopod1.393.06-0.106-0.23-0.15-0.31-0.0012-0.0027
Oceanic sharks1.322.95-0.106-0.234-0.15-0.31-0.0012-0.0029
Oceanic species1.363-0.116-0.251-0.15-0.31-0.0017-0.0037
Pinnipeds1.383.17-0.193-0.412-0.18-0.35-0.0006-0.0017
Seagrasses1.262.88-0.09-0.206-0.15-0.31-0.0008-0.0017
Squids1.423.14-0.129-0.275-0.15-0.31-0.0024-0.0048
Tunas and Bill fishes1.32.95-0.103-0.233-0.15-0.31-0.0013-0.0031